Tony Awards Live Blog Extravaganza

It's finally that special time of year! That's right, it's Tony night! (I love making stupid rhymes). It's also the night of the first annual Tony Awards Live Blog Extravaganza! So, here's how it's going to work: Michelle and I will be chatting about the Tonys on AIM. At every commercial break, we'll update the blog with the transcript of our witty banter and observations. Join us, won't you? See you in a half hour!

Hillary 7:37 pm: It's about time you showed up. Did you know they give like all the awards away before the show actually starts?
Michelle 7:37 pm: Hahaha - sorry! Yeah, I saw AI got lighting and ER didn't get book...
Hillary 7:37 pm: American Idiot won for Lighting and Christine Jones just won.
Michelle 7:37 pm: WOOOOO!!!!
Hillary 7:38 pm: But Sherie Rene Scott got freaking robbed! So pissed. I just hope this doesn't turn into Memphis winning everything like Billy did last year.
Hillary 7:39 pm: Also, Karen Olivo looks uber-fierce on her crutches.
Michelle 7:40 pm: Definitely - she looks fab. But I don't think she's capable of looking un-fab, so...
Hillary 7:40 pm: Haha truth. But not many people can pull off crutches while wearing a dress.
Hillary 7:42 pm: Fela! love is awesome.
Michelle 7:42 pm: So, what awards are they actually giving during the televised ceremony?? Was it like this last year?
Hillary 7:42 pm: I think so. I'm pretty sure they only give away acting awards and the big ones (Best Musical, Play, Revivals, etc.) They leave a lot of time for performances
Michelle 7:45 pm: Which is exciting, but still...maybe they just grouped awards like orchestrations into the creative awards because the category wasn't that competitive this year? Tom Kitt definitely got his award on air last year.
Hillary 7:45 pm: That's true. Huh... I guess they just think they're "boring." Um... Olivo and Jbara are hysterical right now. I can't even.
Hillary 8:00 pm: Weeeee! Here we go!!!
Michelle 8:00 pm: Sean Hayes is going to be HILARIOUS.
Hillary 8:00 pm: Let's hope for good sound this year, shall we?
Michelle 8:00 pm: Wait wait wait. Playing the piano to open the broadcast for the second year in a row? (I'm totally fine with it, though.)
Hillary 8:01 pm: Ouch. I'll take "things that lack creativity" for a 100, Alec...The sound is still up way too high. Get on top of this, sound people!
Michelle 8:01 pm: Oh hey, Best Musical nominees!
Hillary 8:01 pm: I... still have no idea what Million Dollar Quartet is supposed to be about, exactly.
Michelle 8:02 pm: I've heard a few songs on XM radio...I think it's basically a jukebox musical for Elvis and the like.
Hillary 8:02 pm: Oh okay. I kind of hoped it was more than that...
Michelle 8:03 pm: Don't quote me on that, though...I'm sure there's more, I'm just not sure what it is. GO UP THE LADDER TO THE ROOF!!!
Hillary 8:03 pm: Wait where? I just see Cheno! In a freaking short white dress, let it be noted
Michelle 8:03 pm: Is this song from Promises, Promises? And I just said that because Chad Kimball mentioned Everyday Rapture.
Hillary 8:04 pm: Yes it is. I think it's a Burt Bacharach song that they added in to the show. But don't quote me on that, either. It could be part of the show.
Hillary 8:04 pm: Oh Frank... remember that time we spent hours in the Mariott tunnel listening to him?
Michelle 8:05 pm: Woohoo, a Pittsburgh CLO show! And no, I don't quite recall that, possibly because I was delirious...
Hillary 8:05 pm: Yesssss!
Michelle 8:05 pm: LINDSAY MENDEZ ON THE TONYS
Hillary 8:05 pm: Work it, Lindsay Mendez! They look so fabulous. I really hope Sherie Rene Scott wins for Best Actress.
Michelle 8:06 pm: I would cry/die/laugh at her surely hilarious acceptance speech.
Michelle 8:07 pm: I feel like this is an interesting choice for Fela! to perform.
Hillary 8:07 pm: I feel like it isn't convincing me it's "Best Musical" material. Kind of like when Billy Elliot did the angry dance for their performance.
Michelle 8:08 pm: Yeah, exactly...not really representative at all. Maybe they'll perform a more upbeat number later.
Hillary 8:08 pm: Oh my Johnny
Michelle 8:08 pm: JOHNNYYYYY.
Hillary 8:08 pm: He looks very dapper in his suit.
Michelle 8:09 pm: They all look fierce. As per usual. I'm psyched for their performance of the title song.
Hillary 8:09 pm: Ahhhhh
Michelle 8:09 pm: Ahh! There are probably some older theater-goers who are being rocked out of their seats right now. And the cast just gets to rock out on the sidelines.
Hillary 8:11 pm: Haha true. Also, not to sound mean or anything, but it kind of bums me that Idiot will never be separate from Green Day. Like, the show will never stand on its own merit or that of the cast... it's always going to be "Green Day's American Idiot." Does that make sense? I almost wish Green Day wasn't performing... let the cast do their thing because they’re the ones performing it eight times a week.
Michelle 8:12 pm: Yes, and agreed. I guess that's the whole marketing strategy - it will pull rock fans into the Broadway scene. I do love that the band is so supportive of the show and the cast, and the cast is obviously grateful and flattered. But I do know what you mean. Wow, they're getting a pretty large portion of the opening number!
Hillary 8:12 pm: Well absolutely, it's great that the band loves and supports the show, but I feel like it takes away from the show and its cast to have them always be there.
Michelle 8:14 pm: HA. Sean Hayes is wonderful.
Hillary 8:14 pm: Hahahaha making fun of Newsweek ftw!
Michelle 8:16 pm: Oh my GOD yes. YES Sean Hayes.
Hillary 8:16 pm: This monologue is made of win.
Hillary
 8:18 pm:  Daniel Radcliffe! So adorable, yet so short. He looks like a child next to Katie Holmes (who paired them up? She's Amazon... he's wee.)
Hillary 8:19 pm: Good for her.
Michelle 8:19 pm: Not having seen all the performances, by any means, but I wonder if all the Hollywood stars will take home the awards tonight.
Hillary 8:19 pm: The Hollywood types seem to do well when they tread the boards.
Michelle 8:20 pm: And we have our first crier of the night. I love when people are so sincere.
Hillary 8:20 pm: Right? My mom scoffs, but I love it. She's being humble and sincere. It's awesome.
Michelle 8:21 pm: She's fairly composed for being the first speech of the night.
Hillary 8:22 pm: Ricky Martin?!
Michelle 8:22 pm: I didn't know that the thing about him being in Evita was anything more than a joke/rumor.
Hillary 8:23 pm: Oh no, he's officially doing it.
Michelle 8:23 pm: Oy. I wish I knew more about Million Dollar Quartet, other than that it's stayed in the Nederlander longer than anything else since Rent closed.
Hillary 8:24 pm: Haha true. I'd have to see the show to form an opinion, but right now Hunter Foster seems like the best thing about it.
Michelle 8:24 pm: Yeah, that's why I'd want to see it. He was FANTASTIC in the CLO's Into the Woods last year. Although, it seems like the rest of the cast is pretty talented as well - this guy's killing it at the piano.
Hillary 8:33 pm:  I need to see more plays.
Michelle 8:33 pm: You and I both.
Michelle 8:36 pm: Douglas Hodge is definitely the front-runner for best actor in a musical, I believe. Oh boy, crowd interaction. *cries that Hair is closing*
Hillary 8:36 pm: Hey, anybody who plays a good drag queen is all right in my book. Hahaha love Matthew Morrison getting into it.
Michelle 8:39 pm: Robin! He looks cute and short.
Hillary 8:39 pm: Good performance
Michelle 8:39 pm: Agreed - that was solid.
Hillary 8:46 pm: Again... we need to see more plays. I've heard this is really good.
Michelle 8:47 pm: Let's make that a priority next year :-) 
Michelle 8:48 pm: This guy is so nervous!
Hillary 8:48 pm: I would be too if I just won a Tony.
Michelle 8:48 pm: Go Ragtime!
Hillary 8:48 pm: It still blows my mind that Mayer didn't get nominated. But go Bill T. Jones!
Michelle 8:48 pm: Agreed!
Hillary 8:49 pm: Wait... what? I thought for sure it would be Fela!
Michelle 8:49 pm: Huh.  I don't know enough about the category this year, but I think that's an upset? Maybe?
Hillary 8:50 pm: And I think it is an upset... probably. Is that Laura Benanti? She looks gorgeous!
Michelle 8:51 pm: I think so? Not 100% sure. In the Next Room... is closed, right?
Hillary 8:52 pm: God, these sound people are failing AGAIN this year.
Michelle 8:52 pm: For real. You think they would have learned from last year. We need to see Next Fall.
Hillary 8:52 pm: Yes. And yes, In the Next Room did close. All of these sound really good.
Hillary 8:54 pm: Brian D'Arcy James! Represent!
Michelle 8:54 pm: I know! Didn't hear much about Red until the awards season, I think it's playing downtown somewhere. Woo! Next to Normal represent! And we see him in two weeks!
Hillary 8:54 pm: Eeeeeeee!!!! That was awkward
Michelle 8:55 pm: FAIL. Wow, super awkward.
Hillary 8:55 pm: What the hell? It's not that hard to do sound, is it? Get it together, Tony people!
Hillary 9:01 pm: Freaking love Angela Lansbury.
Michelle 9:01 pm: Standing O for a legend...as it should be.
Hillary 9:01 pm: She's such an icon, for real. Can you imagine theater without her?
Hillary
 9:03 pm: Frasier alumni!
Michelle 9:03 pm: Frasier reunion! Hahahahaha - we're the same person. This is so touching. Love them.
Hillary 9:04 pm: Alright, musical awards that we can legitimately comment on. If it's not Angela, I'll be stunned.
Michelle 9:04 pm: The world will end if it's not her. OH MY GODDDD. WOWWWW. NO WAYYY.
Hillary 9:04 pm: Oh my goodness! I hear Katie Finneran is fabulous in Promises, Promises. Good for her! And she was in Noises Off. Win.
Michelle 9:04 pm: That's HUGE for her and for Promises, Promises.
Hillary 9:05 pm: Right? That'll fill some seats.
Michelle 9:05 pm: Annnd they flashed the wrong caption under her image. She's definitely not from Come Fly Away haha.
Hillary 9:05 pm: Meh... this is the Tonys. Did we expect more?
Michelle 9:05 pm: Of course not! That's why we love this time of year...so many epic mistakes on live television.
Hillary 9:06 pm: I'm really glad she won. Not to take anything away from Angela, but it's nice to see someone young win. She's giving such an awesome speech.
Michelle 9:06 pm: THERE'S A QUOTE IN THE KENNEDY CENTER THAT READS.....oh wait, that was last year. Never mind.
Hillary
 9:08 pm: What is this music in the background? It sounds like that song "and I just can't get it back." You know the one?
Michelle 9:08 pm: Montego Glover is also a CLO alumni! *shameless plug*
Hillary 9:08 pm: Oh look, Michelle, it's Montego Glover. She's a woman.
Michelle 9:08 pm: HAHAHAHAHA.
Hillary 9:09 pm: Apparently, she's a serious contender for Best Actress. She never calls out.
Michelle 9:10 pm: Unlike a certain other actress that we love. *cough cough Sutton Foster cough cough
 Hillary 9:10 pm: I swear, this sounds like that song "If You Could Read My Mind"
Michelle 9:10 pm: Not gonna lie, this show looks like a lot of fun...I'm just not sure that it's Best Musical material. (Never having seen the show, so my opinion is kind of invalid.)
Hillary 9:11 pm: It seems very "traditional" in that it has big dance numbers, etc. That was entertaining.
Hillary 9:17 pm: Hahahaha Kristin is hysterical.
Hillary 9:18 pm: Kate Baldwin looks gorgeous.
Michelle 9:18 pm: ROBIN! No clue if he's likely to win...
Hillary 9:18 pm: I'm torn... Robin, Christopher, or Bobby? Go Bobby. Um... pretty sure Bobby Steggert was just robbed. But that guys seems like a good piano player.
Michelle 9:19 pm: Yeah, he was great. I do wish Bobby had won, but he's also nominated for best actor in Ragtime, so I'm not too sad (yet).
Hillary 9:20 pm: Wait... how can he be nominated in both categories?
Michelle 9:20 pm: Best featured and best actor...it's two separate categories, for two separate shows.
Hillary 9:20 pm: Here comes CZJ. Oh wait, what was he nominated in for this one - Yank?
Michelle 9:20 pm: Woot! I hope she's as good as everyone says she is...
Hillary 9:21 pm: I hear she lost her voice last week and has some kind of vocal infection and can barely talk.
Michelle 9:21 pm: Oh wait...just kidding about Bobby. That was his only Tony nom. I think it was drama desks that he was nominated for both Ragtime and Yank.
Hillary 9:21 pm: Yeah, well, he should have won for Ragtime. Let's hope they win Best Revival.
Hillary 9:22 pm: I wonder how hard it is to her to sing while wearing a corset. I also think her hoarseness is working for her. She's controlling it well and making it sound like an acting choice.
Michelle 9:24 pm: Yeah. I'm still not sure if A Little Night Music would be my cup of tea or not, but she sounded good.
Hillary 9:29 pm: Yeah girl. Work it! Idina looks stunning.
Michelle 9:30 pm: Ah, Ragtime!
Hillary 9:31 pm: I hear it's just Christiane Noll.
Michelle 9:31 pm: Yup, doing “Back to Before,” which I fell in love with after hearing Aaron Tveit perform it at Broadway Miscast.
Hillary 9:32 pm: They probably couldn't afford to get the whole cast back to perform. But she's kicking ass, so good for her. That was fantastic. What a voice.
Michelle 9:33 pm: Christian Noll - another CLO alum from the 1989-1990 seasons.
Hillary 9:33 pm: Oh Denzel. Aren't rush seats for this $45 or something equally ridiculous?
Michelle 9:34 pm: Yes, unfortunately :-( I'd love to see Denzel. He's incredibly talented.
Hillary 9:34 pm: And so handsome. A classy man. Confession: for the longest time, I thought Lend Me a Tenor was a musical.
Michelle 9:35 pm: Same. And it's hysterical how Justin Bartha is just standing there awkwardly while the two older men make old jokes.
Hillary 9:35 pm: It seems like it would be funny. Kind of like Noises Off, which I love. A good farce is always excellent.
Michelle 9:36 pm: Ahh fail. Again.
Hillary 9:36 pm: Well, she is elderly. She probs can't see very well anymore.
Michelle 9:36 pm: Ha, true. Also, I totally just realized where I recognized her from - the grandmother in The Notebook.
Hillary 9:37 pm: Nope. That was Gena Rowlands. She was Aunt May in Spider-man, however.
Michelle 9:37 pm: Ahaha that's right. I've gotten my movies confused.
Hillary 9:37 pm: That's okay. I forgive you.
Michelle 9:38 pm: This montage is an odd way to review the year's plays. I think it's that it's set to music.
Hillary 9:39 pm: Yeah... and that they're trying so hard to match the words with the music? Odd. These cops look just thrilled to be on TV.
Michelle 9:43 pm: So we're through most of the awards! The only ones that are left are the big ones - best musical/play/revivals and best leading actors/actresses - and choreography, which will surely be Fela!'s.
Hillary 9:44 pm: Sean Hayes is doing a wonderful job.
Michelle 9:44 pm: Gavin Creel is rumored to be playing Rooster in the Annie revival. And yes, he really is. HA. Bernadette Peters is the BP that ISN'T ruining the planet.
Hillary 9:45 pm: I love when people you wouldn't expect use slang like "shout out." It tickles me.
Michelle 9:46 pm: Helen Mirren is so classy that you wouldn't expect her to say something like that, haha.
Hillary 9:46 pm: I'm rooting for Laura Linney. But that's not at all surprising. Congratulations to Viola Davis.
Michelle 9:46 pm: It is surprising that she didn't win, though. I thought she was a shoo-in. But congrats to Viola! I've heard wonderful things about Fences.
Hillary 9:47 pm: Really? I think Viola and Denzel have their respective awards on lock. And holy shit, Viola Davis is jacked. Look at her arms!
Michelle 9:47 pm: Her dress is really flattering.
Hillary 9:48 pm: Yeah... to her guns!
Hillary 9:48 pm: Wow... this is a tough catergory. My money's on Denzel.
Michelle 9:49 pm: Same. Woot! Again, I'd love to see him - but tickets were expensive enough, and now with Tony-Winning Denzel Washington attached to the marquee, there goes that.
Hillary 9:50 pm: Yeah... I'd say that's out. Do you think Jada Pinkett-Smith's head hurts having her hair pulled back like that?
Michelle 9:51 pm: Looks like it to me...ouch. I completely forgot why Will Smith was there until right now haha. In other news, I've apparently been pronouncing "Fela" wrong.
Hillary 9:51 pm: That's alright... my sister was like "I didn't know Jay-Z was a theater fan" and I had to explain it to her.
Michelle 9:53 pm: None of the musicals this year rely on grandiose sets, which is kind of cool.
Hillary 9:53 pm: Agreed. I enjoy minimalist sets. Like Next to Normal. Obviously.
Michelle 9:54 pm: CLEARLY. I decided to wear my Next to Normal shirt today to commemorate the one-year anniversary of it winning Tonys.
Hillary 9:54 pm: Okay, so, if Fela! doesn't win Best Choreography, the Tony voters were clearly on crack when they voted.
Michelle 9:54 pm: For real. This is insane. Bill T. Jones knows what he's doing.
Michelle 9:55 pm: Hahaha - my friend's little sister just said, "I dance like this at parties.”
Hillary 9:55 pm: Hahahaha I want to go to the parties she goes to.
Hillary 10:00 pm: Holla! CT represent!
Michelle 10:01 pm: Woot, shoutout to your homeland! Is Waterford close to you?
Hillary 10:02 pm: Nah... like an hour away. In the tail of CT. That should be Tom Kitt.
Michelle 10:03 pm: Yeah, for real. I don't think I'm ever going to get over his snub.
Hillary 10:03 pm: And that should've been Sherie Rene Scott.
Michelle 10:03 pm: Or hers.
Hillary 10:03 pm: Why is Paula Abdul there? She's cray-cray!
Michelle 10:04 pm: Duh - she was rumored to join In The Heights for about 2 hours, which totally qualifies her to present at the Tonys!
Hillary 10:04 pm: Although, surprisingly, she seems to be neither drunk, high, or stoned at the moment.
Michelle 10:04 pm: Ugh - another American Idiot snub. Poor Steven Hoggett.
Michelle
 10:05 pm: Sorry for the continuous plugs, but CLO! Although I have zero interest in seeing Come Fly Away.
Hillary 10:05 pm: Oh this brings back hazy, sleep-deprived memories
Michelle 10:05 pm: Dying. Oh god. Good times. Is that dancer chewing gum as he spins his partner around?!
Hillary 10:07 pm: Okay, this better be Fela!
Michelle 10:07 pm: Yes, this is Fela! all the way.
Hillary 10:09 pm: Is it just me, or is it odd that there's no singing in this Promises, Promises number?
Michelle 10:09 pm: Ha, I was just typing that same thing. It still seems like there should be sound...
Hillary 10:09 pm: Fucking finally. Go Bill T. Jones!
Hillary 10:12 pm: Tucci! Love him. Remember that time we saw him on the street? Oh no, this is going to make me cry.
Michelle 10:12 pm: Oh heck yes. This is always so sad. :-( 
Hillary 10:12 pm: The poor Redgrave family. And Rue! I saw her as Madame Morrible once.
Michelle 10:13 pm: (She was also in Bye Bye Birdie at the CLO, like, 100 years ago.)
Michelle 10:18 pm: Ha. What a lovely entrance. I wonder if Fences will extend its limited run...if there's someone they could get to replace Denzel, or if his schedule would allow him to stay longer.
Hillary 10:20 pm: That's not a surprise at all. Congratulations to Fences. It would help if she was speaking into the microphone.
Michelle 10:21 pm: Wow, that was the shortest speech time allowed ever.
Hillary 10:21 pm: Probably because she stuttered through it, and they're running short on time if they want to get Lea and Matthew in there, plus Idiot still has to perform. Congrats to Red... we need to put that on our must-see list.
Michelle 10:22 pm: Wow, congrats to Red! I feel like they really came out of nowhere this season, opening later than most of the other nominees.
Hillary 10:22 pm: Okay that drumming needs to stop. These sound people are abysmal. I do sort of wish Next Fall had won, though.
Michelle 10:23 pm: A life in pursuit of art IS worthwhile. Word.
Hillary 10:23 pm: Preach it. Good speech.
Michelle 10:24 pm: Lots of classy words of wisdom this year. Love it.
Hillary 10:24 pm: Here we go. Glee!
Michelle 10:25 pm: Remember last year, when the abysmal touring cast of Mamma Mia! performed? Oy. Glee will be MUCH better than that.
Hillary 10:25 pm: That's right... Laura Bell Bundy and Matthew Morrison were in Hairspray together.
Michelle 10:25 pm: Oh dear god. Please stop being so attractive.
Hillary 10:25 pm: And so talented. I love his voice.
Michelle 10:26 pm: Having an incredible voice is part of the attractiveness equation - duh. What is this song?
Hillary 10:26 pm: I hear he's going back to South Pacific before it closes. Him and Kelli O'Hara. I don't know what song this is, but I dig it.
Michelle 10:26 pm: Oh wow - let's go.
Hillary 10:27 pm: Holy smokes - work it Matthew!
Michelle 10:27 pm: That was an AWKWARD jump spin. OH YES. My favorite.
Hillary 10:28 pm: Whatevs. She's way behind the band, but she'll catch up.
Michelle 10:28 pm: Except she's kind of behind on the timing.
Hillary 10:28 pm: We are the same person.
Michelle 10:28 pm: She's pulling an Alice Ripley!!!!! cutenessssssssssss
Hillary 10:28 pm: Love them!
Michelle 10:28 pm: Dyingggggggggggg
Hillary 10:28 pm: Where is Theo?
Michelle 10:29 pm: IDK?! Maybe getting ready to perform...they haven't shown any shots of the AI cast in the audience.
Hillary 10:29 pm: She's a little shouty, but her voice is still incredible.
Michelle 10:30 pm: Talk about an intense performance! I have no idea what the context of this song is in the show, but wow.
Michelle
 10:31 pm: So, do we think that American Idiot performing towards the end of the broadcast is a good sign for their best musical chances?
Hillary 10:36 pm: I hope this means their chances are good.
Hillary 10:36 pm: HAHAHAHAHAHAHA
Michelle 10:36 pm: HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA.
Hillary 10:36 pm: One of my favorite parts of the show thus far.
Michelle 10:36 pm: WINNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNNN.
Hillary 10:36 pm: I love that everybody in this business knows this show is a hot damn mess.
Michelle 10:36 pm: Absolutely brilliant.
Hillary 10:37 pm: Oh my god, that was hysterical.
Hillary 10:38 pm: Shit. What the hell is with the lack of Ragtime love?!
Michelle 10:38 pm: A big congrats to La Cage! But poor Ragtime. They deserved so much more.
Hillary 10:38 pm:  I wanted them to win so bad. I am surprised it's not A Little Night Music, though.
Michelle 10:39 pm:  EEK. Here we go!
Hillary 10:39 pm: They seriously just played them off stage for Idiot. That's... awesome?
Michelle 10:40 pm: Even though I wish the band could be separate from the musical, it's so great that Billie Jo is so supportive of the theater scene. Is he high?
Michelle 10:40 pm: Is the pope Catholic?
Hillary 10:40 pm: Probably. And yes
Michelle 10:40 pm: Do bears poop in the woods?
Hillary 10:40 pm: I would assume so. They also use Charmin toilet paper while doing so.
Michelle 10:40 pm: Win.
Hillary 10:41 pm: One word: ELECTRIC.
Michelle 10:41 pm: I'm going to have to refrain from comment until this is over. Overwhelmed.
Hillary 10:42 pm: I'm sorry, but the terrible sound work is distracting me. Gahhhhh!
Michelle 10:44 pm: So fucking fierce.
Hillary 10:44 pm: That was intense. I'm exhausted just watching them perform.
Michelle 10:44 pm: I like that they split up the verses at the beginning, so each of the leads had a chance for a solo.
Michelle
 10:44 pm: They're gone something like two weeks without a day off leading up to the Tonys? Insane. 
Hillary 10:45 pm: True. I do think it would have been cool to do the staggered scaffold stuff, though.
Michelle 10:45 pm: Now I'm really pulling for them for best musical. How great would it be if they could sweep all three awards they were nominated for.
Hillary 10:46 pm: That would be epic. And a huge "fuck you" to the Tony voters for snubbing Kitt and Mayer.
Michelle 10:46 pm: Which I feel is an appropriate message for American Idiot to send. :P
Hillary 10:48 pm: Absolutely. And we still need to do Best Actor and Actress. They're running so short. And by short, I mean long.
Michelle 10:48 pm: Haha. Everyone's already performed, though, so maybe they'll just rush the acceptance speeches?
Hillary 10:49 pm: I love Bebe! She's so fierce. Hahaha zing! Point to Mr. Lane.
Michelle 10:49 pm: And point to his moustache. Hahaha. Ouch. Poor Addams Family.
Hillary 10:50 pm: I love that they can make fun of it, though. It makes me respect them even more than I do.
Hillary 10:50 pm: SherieSherieSherieSherieSherieSherie!
Michelle 10:50 pm: *what you said*
Hillary 10:51 pm: Damn. Saw it coming, but still... I feel Sherie deserves recognition.
Michelle 10:51 pm: *refraining from typing what I was typing because we're the same person* She's sweating a LOT.
Hillary 10:52 pm: Is she British? Or something else?
Michelle 10:52 pm: I honestly never knew she had an accent... ???
Hillary 10:52 pm: Congratulations to Catherine Zeta-Jones. I hear she's wonderful, and I'm sure this award is well deserved. Oh, so she's from Wales. That solves it.
Michelle 10:53 pm: Don't they usually present best actor before actress?
Hillary 10:53 pm: Usually. Switching it up, I suppose. I think it would be sweet if Sean won, but my money is on Douglas Hodge. And there we go.
Michelle 10:54 pm: Not a surprise, I've heard he's excellent.
Hillary 10:54 pm: Absolutely.
Michelle 10:54 pm: What's the origin of his accent?
Hillary
 10:54 pm: He's British too, I believe. Okay, here we go: Idiot. Idiot. Idiot. Idiot.
Michelle 10:55 pm: PLEASE. I want them to win so badly. SO BADLY.
Hillary 10:55 pm: I know. So badly. And are we really going to commercial right now? They have negative time.
Michelle 10:56 pm: URG. Do they not know that I have to wake up in a very short amount of time? Not that I mind...
Michelle 10:58 pm: Oh my gosh. I'm actually nervous for Best Musical. I didn't think I cared all that much until right now.
Hillary 10:59 pm: I know, right? Eeeeek.Pleasepleasepleasepleasepleaseplease.
Michelle 10:59 pm: Ahhhh. Pleaseeee. Justice. We need it.
Hillary 10:59 pm: Damn.
Michelle 10:59 pm: Aw. They're so excited.
Hillary 11:00 pm: I know we haven't seen it, and I'm sure it's a good show. But honestly? They're so fortunate they opened in such a weak season for original musicals. They would have gotten annihilated by Next to Normal last year.
Michelle 11:00 pm: I guess American Idiot was too much for the Tony voters. And exactly. Replace Billy Elliot with Memphis, and Next to Normal would have swept even more awards than they did last year.
Hillary 11:01 pm: I'm disappointed, but happy for them at the same time.
Michelle 11:02 pm: Same. That's awesome that the winner gets to close out with a performance - they look ecstatic.
Michelle 11:02 pm: Traditional musical theater will always win out, it seems. For better or worse.
Hillary 11:03 pm: Yeah. Well, look at it this way: Next to Normal didn't win last year. American Idiot didn't win this year. But they're both kickass shows that are having successful runs on Broadway.
Michelle 11:04 pm: Exactly. Which makes me feel not so bad. It wasn't a record-breaking year in any aspect of Broadway.


And that concludes our first ever Tony Awards Live Blog Extravaganza! Thanks for stopping by, and check back tomorrow for a recap of all of tonight's winners.

0 comments:

Post a Comment